Angelica Herbs Logo

Herbs

Click on a link on the left to view herb details.
Andrographis paniculata photo

Latin Name: Andrographis paniculata

Common Names: Andrographis, False Waterwillow, The Creat

Family: Acanthaceae

Cool fact: Andrographis ought to be on top of any Texas Preppers list of herbs to grow, just in case. This is an easy-to-grow plant with lots of medicinal uses. It helps with colds and flus and can help with liver problems and intestinal complaints. Some say the people in India faired better during the 1918 flu epidemic because of regular use of this herb. This King of the Bitters herb is wonderful for clearing heat from the blood, for everything from urinary tract infections and pneumonias to multiple boils. It has been shown to counteract the bacterial antibiotic resistance pumps, so it can work with antibiotics to help clear really difficult-to-treat infections. Top of the list...just in case.

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels