Angelica Herbs Logo

Cinnamon - C -
Herbs by Common Name

Common Name > C > Cinnamon

Total Results: 5

Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon' photo

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon'

Common Name: Cinnamon Basil


Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaf

READ MORE

Latin Name: Cinnamomum burmannii

Common Name: Indonesian Cinnamon Bark

Chinese Name: Gui Zhi


Family: Lauraceae

Energy: Warm, Dry

Taste: Sweet, Pungent

Parts Used: Bark

READ MORE

Latin Name: Cinnamomum cassia

Common Name: Cinnamon

Chinese Name: Rou Gui (older inner bark), Gui Zhi (Twig)

Sanskrit Name: Sthula tvak


Family: Lauraceae

Energy: Warm, Dry

Taste: Sweet, Pungent

Parts Used: Bark, Twig

READ MORE

Cinnamomum loureiroi photo

Latin Name: Cinnamomum loureiroi

Common Name: Vietnamese Cinnamon Bark

Chinese Name: Gui Zhi


Family: Lauraceae

Energy: Warm, Dry

Taste: Sweet, Pungent

Parts Used: Bark

READ MORE

Cinnamomum verum photo

Latin Name: Cinnamomum verum

Common Name: Ceylon Cinnamon Twig

Chinese Name: Gui Zhi

Sanskrit Name: Thwak


Family: Lauraceae

Energy: Warm, Dry

Taste: Sweet, Pungent

Parts Used: Twig

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels