Angelica Herbs Logo

Siraitia grosvenorii

latin name > S > Siraitia grosvenorii

Total Results: 1

Latin Name: Siraitia grosvenorii

Synonyms: Momordica grosvenori

Common Name: Arhat Fruit, Monk Fruit, Momordica Fruit, Longevity Fruit

Chinese Name: Luo Han Guo, Luo han kuo


Cool Facts: This plant is in the same plant family as Jiaogulan. Used by monks as a medicinal beverage for centuries in China. Dried fruit also used in soups and stews for medicinal purposes. Noncaloric sweetener gaining popularity in the health food industry, sold as the brand Necresse.

Family: Cucurbitaceae

READ MORE

designed and programed by design laurels