Angelica Herbs Logo

Satureja hortensis

latin name > S > Satureja hortensis
Satureja hortensis photo

Latin Name: Satureja hortensis

Common Name: Summer Savory, Bean Herb


Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaves

Size: 12" x 8" wide

Site and Zone: Full-sun

Soil: Well-drained, poor-soil

Will it Grow in Texas?: Yes

Bloom time: Summer

Collection: Pick leaves before flowering for drying or any time for fresh use; pick flowers in the summer for fresh use or preserving in butter.

designed and programed by design laurels