Angelica Herbs Logo

Glycyrrhiza glabra

latin name > Glycyrrhiza glabra
Glycyrrhiza glabra photo

Latin Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Common Name: Licorice, Sweet wood, Sweet root, Turkish licorice

Chinese Name: Gan Cao

Sanskrit Name: Yashti-madhu, Yashti-madhuka


Family: Fabaceae

Energy: Moist, Slightly Warm

Taste: Sweet, Slightly Bitter

Parts Used: Root

Habitat: Comes from the Mediterranea region. Licorice grows in sandy soil usually near a stream for ample water. Cultivated mostly in Spain and Italy. Glycyrrhiza uralensis, which is very similar medicinally, comes from China.

Varieties: There is a native American licorice, Glycyrrhiza lepidota, but it does not have as intense a flavor as the Chinese species and may not be equivalent medicinally.

Type: Perennial shrub.

Size: 5-6' x 3', roots will grown down to 4'.

Spacing for Production: 18"

Site and Zone: Full-sun or partiel-shade, Z7, Z8, Z9.

Soil: Produces a large underground root system that fixes nitrogen. Likes rich-soil, sandy-soil, well-drained soil, hates to sit in water but likes to have consistent moisture, especially early in the season. Does very well near a stream. Heat-loving. Hates-clay.

Will it Grow in Texas?: Yes.

Propagation: Root cuttings or seeds.

Bugs & Problems: Sometimes confused with a totally different plant, Helichrysum petiolatum, also called a "licorice plant," so be careful.

Landscaping: Nice plant near a pond or stream.

Collection: Harvest the roots at 3 to 4 years.

designed and programed by design laurels